Occupation And Residential Permits

Investor

  1. An Investor should make an initial transfer of USD 100,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency in the account of the company under which the application will be made.
  2. The business activity should generate an annual turnover of at least MUR 2 million for the first year and cumulative turnover of at least MUR 10 million for the subsequent two years.
  3. A company may have more than one investor as defined above. However, the initial investment and annual turnover will be a multiple of the number of Investors in the company.
  4. An Investor, who has made an initial investment exceeding USD 100,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency and having been granted an Occupation Permit, is eligible to purchase only one apartment in a building of at least 2 floors above ground, as his/her personal residence.


Professional

  1. A Professional can be neither a shareholder nor a non-executive director of the company with which he/she is under contract of employment or any other company.
  2. A Professional should earn a basic monthly salary exceeding MUR 60,000. However, the basic monthly salary for Professionals in the ICT Sector should exceed MUR 30,000.
  3. A Professional, earning more than USD 3,000 per month and having been granted an Occupation Permit, is eligible to purchase only one apartment in a building of at least 2 floors above ground, as his/her personal residence.

Self-Employed

  1. A Self-Employed operates a one-person business, working exclusively for his/her own account.
  2. A Self-Employed should make an initial transfer of USD 35,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency.
  3. The business activity should generate an annual income exceeding MUR 600,000 in the first 2 years and MUR 1,200,000 as from the third year.

Residence permit as retired non-citizen

  1. A Retired Non-Citizen should make an initial transfer of at least USD 40,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency when first settling in Mauritius.
  2. A Retired Non-Citizen must transfer to his/her local bank account in Mauritius, at least USD 40,000 annually, or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency. 

  3. A Retired Non-Citizen having effected an initial transfer of USD 120,000 at time of application is eligible to purchase one apartment in a building of at least 2 floors above ground, as his/her personal residence.